Alumni Athletes



Class of 2018

Jenna Brown
Basketball
Stanford University 
Peyton Ringer
Football
Samford University 
Lindy Gearon
Volleyball
Washington and Lee University
Anna Grace Wagner
Softball
University of Notre Dame
Christina Karem
Soccer
Rhodes College
Brittany Butler
Volleyball
Rhodes College
Quinn Buczek
Lacrosse 
The University of Utah 
Sarah Hardy
Lacrosse
Davidson College

State Championships

Alumni Athletes in the News

List of 2 news stories.

Archive

List of 5 items.

  • 2010s

    Class of 2017
    NameTeamSport
    Payton
    Bogard
    University
    of Maryland
    Lacrosse
    Abby
    Fenbert
    University
    of Rhode
    Island
    Softball
    Andrew
    Ferrell
    Providence
    College
    Swimming
    Grainger
    Reeves
    Washington
    & Lee
    Wrestling
    Heitho
    Shipp 
    Carnegie
    Mellon
    Soccer
    Emma
    Sidman
    University
    of Alabama
    Cross Country
    Track
    Everett
    Smulders
    University
    of Mississippi
    Cross Country
    Track
    John
    Staton
    Samford
    University
    Football
    Brady
    Tindall
    Mercer
    University
    Football
    Serena
    Tripodi
    Columbia
    University 
    Cross Country
    Track
    Lauren
    Ward
    New York
    University 
    Volleyball

    Class of 2016
    NameTeamSport
    Freddy
    Achecar
    Georgetown
    University
    Baseball
    Alexander
    DeRosa
    Georgia
    Southern
    University
    Golf
    Claire
    Doyle
    Texas
    Christian
    University
    Beach
    Volleyball
    Rhodes
    Hall
    SewaneeSoccer
    Grace
    Jackson
    Vanderbilt
    University
    Soccer
    Austin
    Jeter
    Morehouse
    College
    Baseball
    Allie
    Lourie
    Samford
    University
    Soccer
    Crosby
    Matthews
    University
    of Delaware
    Lacrosse
    Annie
    Mayfield
    Wofford
    College
    Tennis
    Evan
    Mercer
    Middlebury
    College
    Track
    & Field
    Victoria
    Powell
    Baylor
    University
    Track
    & Field
    Taylor
    Schonberg
    Southern
    Methodist University
    Cheer-
    leading
    Aaron
    Schunk
    University
    of Georgia
    Baseball
    Nicole
    Teague
    Syracuse
    University
    Track
    & Field

    Class of 2015
    NameTeamSport
    Willie
    Candler
    University
    of West Georgia
    Football
    Te'Erica
    Eason
    Northeastern
    University
    Basketball
    Jack
    Gearon
    Princeton
    University
    Football
    Will
    Geraghty
    University
    of Richmond
    Football
    Baseball
    Hughes
    Moffett
    Washington
    College
    Lacrosse
    Cal
    Pearce
    Boston
    University
    Lacrosse
    Harley
    Sebastian 
    University
    of Virginia
    Volleyball
    James
    Scott
    Presbyterian
    College
    Golf
    Jon
    Thomas
    Elon
    University
    Football
    Austin
    Eiseman
    Mount St.
    Mary's College
    Lacrosse
    Robert
    Winborne
    Georgia
    Tech
    Baseball

    Class of 2014
    NameTeamSport
    Mitch
    Stallings
    DukeBaseball
    Hailey
    Branch
    GeorgiaCross
    Country
    Track
    Grant
    Haley
    Penn
    State
    Football
    Tej
    Suber
    RhodesFootball
    Track
    Rachael
    Western
    DavidsonSoccer
    Tatiana
    Nettles
    Georgia
    College
    Softball
    Mary
    Bethany
    Vincent
    RollinsVolleyball
    Ben
    Flood
    Washington
    College
    Lacrosse

    Class of 2013
    NameTeamSport
    Robbie
    Baker
    RichmondBaseball
    Taylor
    Brown
    PrincetonBasketball
    Caroline
    Butler
    RhodesCross
    Country
    Track
    John
    Coletti
    Johns
    Hopkins
    Football
    Kathleen
    Connell
    UNCSoccer
    Leslie
    Espenschied
    RichmondLacrosse
    Davis
    Johnson
    Randolph-
    Macon 
    Basketball
    Harrison
    Leeson
    RhodesSoccer
    Jackson
    Lourie
    RhodesBaseball
    Jordan
    Pakula
    KenyonFootball
    Alex Anne
    Matthews
    SewaneeSoccer
    Maggie
    Sinkler
    Wake
    Forest
    Volleyball
    Sydney
    Umeri
    VirginiaBasketball
    Emily
    Valentino
    RhodesTennis

    Class of 2012
    NameTeamSport
    Jordan
    Cunningham
    University
    of Denver
    Lacrosse
    Robert
    Currie
    U.S. Naval
    Academy
    Baseball
    Will
    Flood
    Wake
    Forest
    University
    Football
    Jack
    Geraghty
    UNCBaseball
    Julius
    Holder
    StetsonFootball
    Tatianna
    Jackson
    University
    of Tennessee
     Chattanooga
    Basketball
    Christen
    Johnson
    NorthwesternBasketball
    Cory
    Palmer
    High
    Point
    University
    Lacrosse

    Class of 2011
    NameTeamSport
    Zach
    Boden
    HarvardFootball
    Allison
    Bond
    SamfordSoccer
    Kelsi
    Dean
    BelmontVolleyball
    Peter
    Rhodes
    BrownTrack
    & Field
    Virginia
    Seiler
    Ole
    Miss
    Soccer
    Olivia
    Utt
    TulaneVolleyball
    Parker
    Whitlock
    Kennesaw
    State
    CC
    Track & Field
    Page
    Smith      
    Hampden-
    Sydney
    Golf

    Class of 2010
    NameTeamSport
    Jonathan
    Carkhuff
    DavidsonFootball
    Christian
    Edwards
    Carleton
    College
    Swimming
    Alexandra
    Horst
    DavidsonCross Country
    Track and Field
    Taylor
    Mack
    UConnFootball
    Kelsey
    Melito
    AlabamaVolleyball
    Ariel
    Saltin
    Air Force
    Academy
    Soccer
    Parker
    Sebastian
    HarvardFootball
    Max
    Williams
    AuburnBaseball
    Zach
    Wolfe
    Boston
    College
    Football
  • 2000s

    Class of 2000
    NameTeamSport
    Marcellus
    Rolle
    TuftsFootball
    Mary
    Benton
    Curtis
    ColgateSoccer
    Dan
    Kagey
    Washington
    & Lee
    Baseball
    William
    Sartain
    UGABaseball
    Taylor
    Spivey
    Auburn
    /UCLA
    Swimming
    Doug
    Widener
    SewaneeFootball
    Frank
    Wilson
    Air Force
    Academy
    Football

    Class of 2001
    NameTeamSport
    Trina
    Bolton
    George
    WashingtonCross
    Country
    Jeremy
    Crane
    Ft. Valley
    State
    Football
    Christian
    Hunt
    DavidsonFootball
    Chip
    Myrick
    ClemsonFootball
    Rory
    O’Day
    FurmanFootball
    Clayton
    Smith
    DartmouthFootball
    (captain)
    Leslie
    Stubblefield
    NC StateGolf
    Elizabeth
    Wilder
    ChapmanSoftball

    Class of 2002
    NameTeamSport
    Crawford
    Arnold
    DartmouthFootball
    ReShawne
    Bowers
    MorehouseBasketball
    Amanda
    Cotterman
    Wellesley
    Swimming,
    Team Captain
    Golf
    Pamela
    Elting
    UGASoccer
    Jonathan
    Jaskot
    Texas
    Christian
    Football
    Melissa
    Melito
    ElonVolleyball
    Heather
    Rogers
    Washington
    & Lee
    Soccer
    (captain)
    Lane
    Shackleton
    SewaneeBaseball
    Carr
    Van Brocklin
    MillsapsBasketball

    Class of 2003
    NameTeamSport
    Adam
    Beacham
    TusculumBaseball
    Lee Ann
    Blalock
    Texas
    Christian
    Soccer
    Annalee
    Blanton
    RhodesSoccer
    Jake
    Dunkleberger
    Auburn/
    All American
     
    Lida
    Griest
    KenyonSwimming
    Kyle
    Jett
    ElonFootball
    Laura
    McCarthy
    WilliamsSwimming
    Brandon
    Manning
    Murray
    State
    Track
    Ansley
    Myrick
    FloridaSoccer
    Alex
    Nix
    MITFootball
    Mark
    Perry
    UVAGolf

    Class of 2004
    NameTeamSport
    Preston
    Davis
    West
    Point
    Football
    & Track
    Amy
    Mahoney
    St. Mary’sSoccer
    & Swimming
    Clay
    McCord
    College of
    Charleston
    Baseball
    Kristin
    Steenerson
    TCULacrosse
    Alex
    Thomas
    UGASoccer
    Brendan
    Tolleson
    WoffordSoccer
    Mark
    Young
    RhodesFootball

    Class of 2005
    NameTeamSport
    Lynn
    Bazzel
    Washington
    & Lee
    Swimming
    Brad
    Brizendine
    UGABasketball
    John
    Egan
    UGATrack
    Alex HeatonWashington
    & Lee
    Lacrosse
    Evan
    Hicks
    Providence
    College
    Lacrosse
    David
    Sibley
    UVALacrosse
    Gillian
    Tedeschi
    Williams
    College
    Cross
    Country

    Class of 2006
    NameTeamSport
    Kyle
    Collins
    Georgia
    Southern
    Football
    Adam
    Domanico
    IllinoisWrestling
    James
    Gallagher
    UNCBasketball
    Alex GeeBoston CollegeTrack & Field
    Neal
    Hicks
    Notre DameLacrosse
    Ralph
    MacDonald
    RhodesBaseball
    Sterling
    Mack
    IndianaBaseball
    Emma
    McCarthy
    Hamilton
    College
    Swimming
    John
    Montgomery
    Hampden-
    Sydney
    Lacrosse
    Chris
    Palmer
    BucknellLacrosse
    Stuart
    Rast
    SewaneeFootball
    Jack
    Richards
    DukeWrestling
    Michael
    Seaborn
    KentuckyBaseball
    Reid
    Terry
    PennBaseball
    Garrett
    Utt
    DukeFootball
    James
    Wiley
    Ole
    Miss
    Baseball
    Bo
    Yanker
    DartmouthFootball

    Class of 2007
    NameTeamSport
    Katie
    Boydston
    UGASoccer
    Philip
    Carkhuff
    University
    of Dallas
    Baseball
    Cody
    Cox
    StanfordTrack
    & Field
    John
    Evans
    DavidsonBaseball
    Nick
    Green
    AuburnTrack
    & Field
    Molly
    Lester
    DukeSoccer
    Worth
    Macdonald
    Williams
    College
    Swimming
    Barrett
    Nichols
    Wake
    Forest
    Track
    & Field
    Jensen
    Paterson
    Allegheny
    College
    Lacrosse
    Morgan
    Pierson
    UGAEquestrian
    Laura
    Szyperski
    SewaneeTennis
    Maxi
    Thiels
    Georgetown
    University
    Tennis
    Class of 2008
    NameTeamSport
    Alex
    Andes
    UGAEquestrian
    Bill
    Bazzel
    RhodesGolf
    Carrie
    Bolton
    FurmanSoccer
    Charlayna
    Braxton
    UABVolleyball
    Ricco
    Braxton
    WoffordFootball
    Sean
    Bynoe
    HamptonFootball
    Hannah
    Cody
    PrincetonSwimming
    Alex
    Elam
    Lake ForestBasketball
    Brian
    Erickson
    Middle
    Georgia
    Baseball
    Alex
    Frankel
    MichiganGolf
    Mary
    Grace
    Gallagher
    NorthwesternVolleyball
    Austin
    Gitomer
    VassarLacrosse
    Kacy
    Hardie
    Texas
    Tech
    Soccer
    Elliott
    Henigan
    UABFootball
    Andre
    Hicks
    UABFootball
    Allison
    Horner
    LSUTrack
    Sam
    Roberson
    High PointSoccer
    Jonathan
    Rue
    RhodesFootball
    Elizabeth
    Underwood
    DavidsonSoccer
    Leslie
    Wade
    PepperdineDiving
    Laura
    White
    FurmanSoccer
    Brent
    Whitehead
    WoffordGolf
    Adam
    Whitlock
    Chattanooga
    State JC
    Baseball
    Shay
    Womack
    RhodesGolf

    Class of 2009
    NameTeamSport
    Phillip
    Link         
    SewaneeSwimming
    Clay
    Bond
    SewaneeCross Country, Track
    Liz
    Derrick
    Furman
    University
    Soccer
    Owen
    Green
    Jacksonville
    University
    Lacrosse
    Clayton
    McKenney
    University
    of Georgia
    Baseball
    Jordan
    McLean
    Franklin
    & Marshall
    Lacrosse
    Eddie
    Nam
    WoffordSoccer
    Kevin
    Reagan
    George
    Washington
    University
    Baseball
    Jameel
    Stokes
    SewaneeFootball 
    Lacrosse
    Caitlin
    Torie
    Auburn
    University
    Soccer


  • 1990s

    Class of 1999
    NameTeamSport
    Charles
    Guthrie
    UGABaseball
    Brad
    Leary
    EmorySoccer
    Jonathon
    Schuerholz
    Auburn/
    Atlanta Braves
    Baseball
    Ben
    Tuff
    ColbySoccer
    Stan
    Williams
    PrincetonFootball
    Matt
    Woods
    UGABaseball

    Class of 1998
    NameTeamSport
    Merritt
    Adams
    North-
    western
    Swimming
    Erin
    Beacham
    GuilfordBasketball (captain)
    Brian
    Beem
    PrincetonFootball
    Palmer
    Carter
    College of CharlestonSoccer
    David ClaassenUGAFootball
    Tyson
    Glasser
    UGAFootball
    Colyer
    Curtis
    ColgateSoccer
    Drew
    Powers
    Washington
    & Lee
    Soccer
    (captain)
    Whitney RenfurmUNCTrack
    Ian
    Scott
    James
    Madison
    Track

    Class of 1997
    NameTeamSport
    Zach
    Adams
    LSUSwimming
    Sergio
    Aguirre
    Georgia TechTennis
    Ashley
    Halter
    Florida
    State
    Soccer
    Parker
    Lange
    UVA/ACC
    Honor Roll
    Football
    John C.
    Portman
    HarvardBaseball
    Brian
    Vahaly
    UVA
    All American
    NCAA Singles Finalist
    Tennis

    Class of 1996
    NameTeamSport
    Brent Abernathy2000 Olympic Gold/ Milwaukee BrewersBaseball
    Brent
    Hedin
    PresbyterianFootball
    Rosemary LombardNYUBasketball
    Ross McAllisterUNCFootball (captain)
    John SymbasEmory
    All American
    Soccer
    (captain)

    Class of 1995
    NameTeamSport
    Mandy
    Aiken
    UGASoccer
    Land
    Bridgers
    TulaneBaseball
    Garry
    Hill
    Washington
    & Lee
    Soccer
    Chad
    Holleman
    UGAFootball
    Greg
    Lowenhagen
    UNCBasketball
    Hunter
    Thompson
    Naval
    Academy
    Football
    Chas
    Watson
    CornellFootball

    Class of 1994
    NameTeamSport
    Colin ConnollyWashington
    & Lee
    Soccer
    Charlie FinchKentuckyCross Country & Track (captain)
    Kaseem LadipoSyracuseSoccer
    George LombardWashington Nationals, USA Today National Back of the YearFootball
    Suzi MaierDenisonSoccer
    Scott McAllisterUNCBaseball
    Catherine MitchellWake ForestTrack
    Brandon PeoplesBelmont-AbbeySoccer
    Zion RenfurmCreightonSoccer
    Jaime SarabiaMITSoccer
    Amy StriblingWake
    Forest
    Track
    Cheri SearsTennesseeSwimming
    Tony ThomasUNCTennis

    Class of 1993
    NameTeamSport
    Robert CovingtonWashington
    and Lee
    Golf
    B. J.
    Crane
    East
    Carolina
    Football
    Brooks Fischer WashingtonLeeFootball
    Todd
    Gray
    Wake
    Forest
    Baseball
    Brett
    Lesley
    Ole
    Miss
    Tennis
    Alison
    Lynch
    UVATennis
    Mark ManningVanderbiltSoccer
    Adam
    Nelson
    Dartmouth Football & Track 2000 and 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist 
    Ali
    Parker
    Southern
    Illinois
    Soccer
    Neal
    Pickens
    SewaneeFootball
    Jennings PittsFurmanTennis
    Jamile
    Wright
    HamptonTennis

    Class of 1992
    NameTeamSport
    David BrownCitadelTrack
    Jason ButlerGeorgetownSoccer
    Jeremy Ellis Hampden
    -Sydney
    Soccer
    Monique HuntUNCTrack
    Doug KennedyWashington
    & Lee
    Football
    Marianna LandUGA/NCAA Team ChampionsTennis
    Jenny MetzgerUVASoccer
    Brian MooreWilliamsTrack
    Justin ParkerSouthern IllinoisSoccer
    Jim WoodwardStanfordCross-Country

    Track & Field

    Class of 1991
    NameTeamSport
    Bates
    Brown
    Washington
    & Lee
    Baseball (captain)
    Spence
    Fischer
    DukeFootball (captain)
    Joey Hedgemon WoffordAll
    American
    Football
    David
    Jannetta Franklin
    MarshallBasketball
    Jean
    Joseph
    Notre
    Dame
    Soccer
    Todd
    LaRocca
    StanfordBaseball
    Whit
    Marshall
    UGAFootball (captain)
    Chris
    Ooten
    StanfordSoccer
    Nick
    Perrins
    Eastern MichiganSwimming
    Kristen StevensBrownSoccer

    Class of 1990
    NameTeamSport
    Chris
    Bruno
    PresbyterianSoccer
    Hugh
    Carspecken
    DartmouthTrack
    Nicole
    Chilivis
    Wake
    Forest
    Track
    Chris
    Gamble
    NorthwesternFootball
    Todd
    Holleman
    UNCSoccer
    Ward
    Jones
    OglethorpeBaseball
    Tim
    Kirley
    ClemsonSoccer
    Shawn
    Lottier
    UVASoccer
    Pat
    Wright
    NorthwesternFootball
    & Baseball
  • 1980s

    Class of 1989
    NameTeamSport
    Katie
    Dearing
    FloridaTrack
    Torrey
    Evans
    UGAFootball
    J.T.
    King
    UNC/
    Morehead Scholar
    Football
    Lee
    Mitchell
    Hampden-
    Sydney
    Baseball
    George
    Olmstead
    EmorySoccer (captain)
    Mark
    Schmidt
    Notre
    Dame
    Tennis
    Suzanne
    Schnelker
    LSU/
    NCAA Champions
    Track
    John
    Webb
    EmorySoccer

    Class of 1988
    NameTeamSport
    Harry
    Arnett
    EmorySoccer
    (captain)
    Ty
    Buckelew
    Columbia
    University
    Basketball
    Eric
    Gibbs
    Florida
    State
    Football
    Dane
    Holmes
    Columbia
    University
    Basketball
    Scott
    Kelly
    Emory/
    All American
    Soccer
    (captain)
    Stephen
    Leake
    Naval
    Academy
    Football
    Wright
    Mitchell
    South
    Carolina
    Football
    JaDon
    Taylor
    RhodesBasketball

    Class of 1987
    NameTeamSport 
    John HammontreeClemson/
    USC
    Soccer
    Mark
    Mays
    Duke/
    All ACC/
    Brian Piccolo Award
    Football
    Carrick
    Mollenkamp
    Randolph-
    Macon
    Soccer
    John
    O’Callaghan
    UGAFootball
    Philip
    Scarborough
    EmorySoccer

    Class of 1986
    NameTeamSport
    Patrick
    Brown
    Washington
    & Lee
    Soccer
    Jeff
    Bynum
    UVASoccer
    Chris
    Cooley
    BerrySoccer
    John
    Cocking
    UNCSoccer
    Scott
    Levitt
    Washington
    & Lee
    Soccer

    Class of 1985
    NameTeamSport
    Scott
    Cook William
    MaryFootball
    Shane
    Kimbrough
    West
    Point
    Baseball
    Tad
    McIntosh
    West
    Point
    Swimming
    Maurice
    Morrison
    Georgia
    Tech
    Track

    Class of 1983
    NameTeam Sport 
    Courtney
    Williams
    RichmondFootball
    Elizabeth
    Moore McDermott
    University
    of Georgia
    Track

    Class of 1981
    NameTeamSport
    Knox
    Culpepper
    UGA/
    All American
    Football
    (captain)
    Glen
    Jackson
    Washington
    & Lee
    Soccer

    Class of 1980
    NameTeamSport 
    Scott
    Mayfield
    PrincetonFootball
  • 1970s

    Class of 1979
    NameTeamSport
    Bill
    Boden
    PennFootball
     
    Class of 1978
    NameTeamSport
    Read
    Montague
    Auburn
    University
    Track
    and Field

    Class of 1977
    NameTeamSport
    Clint
    Conley
    NewberryFootball
    David
    Diamond
    OberlinBasketball
     
    Class of 1974
    NameTeamSport
    Jeff
    Conley
    Carson-
    Newman
    Football

    Class of 1972
    NameTeamSport
    David
    Allman
    DartmouthFootball
    Frank
    Wilson
    DartmouthFootball
     
    Class of 1971
    NameTeamSport
    Billy
    Barker
    RollinsSoccer
    Bill
    Hudgins
    RollinsSoccer
    Marsh
    King
    FurmanFootball
Copyright © 2018 Lovett School   |    Privacy Policy